CEO 15-12—December 16, 2015
[…] She also stated that she directs the company as to management tasks concerning her website and compensates the company with her personal funds for the services of hosting and managing her website, which contains no third-party advertising.

You ask whether the mayor is a “business associate” of the company such that a voting conflict is created for the mayor regarding a measure to fund litigation brought by another city commissioner against the company's publication. Your inquiry implicates Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides:

No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes. [Emphasis supplied.]


This provision requires a local public officer (e.g., a mayor) to abstain from voting and to make appropriate disclosures regarding measures (votes) which would inure to the special private gain or loss of her “business associate” or certain other persons or entities listed in the statute.3